Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Kingsley Road, Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset BS23 3TZ

Headteacher: Lyn Hunt BA(Ed) PGDip
lyn.hunt@windwhistleschool.co.uk
01934 629145

"Achievement by building confidence"

Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School

Staff List

Chair of Governors – John Porter

Headteacher - Lyn Hunt (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

Deputy Heads - Perry Martin and Natalie Sweet (Safeguarding Lead)

Special Needs Coordinator – Beckie Hunt with Sarah Gallagher as SENCO Administrative Assistant

 

Nursery

Teacher – Becky Luxton (Pat Abrams – PPA)

Nursery Assistants – Lorraine Dinsmore, Helen Duffy & Becky Richards

 

Reception

Teachers – Hannah Amos  and Gail Newton (FS leader) (Pat Abrams,& Sarah O’Brien -  PPA)

LSAs – Lorraine Ashton, Jackie Griffiths and Matthew Lewis

 

Year 1

Teachers – Kim Hayden and Jenny Rogers  (Sarah O’Brien and Ruth Jones– PPA)

LSAs – Sarah Davies (Y1R), Claire Raymond (Y1H)

 

Year 2

Teachers – Holly Carroll (KS1 leader) and Emma Vine (Kathyrn Munday  – PPA)

LSAs – Emma Finch and Annemarie Frampton (Y2C) and Jessica Thomas (Y2V)

 

Year 3

Teachers – Abby James (Asst. KS2 Leader) and Laura Riley/Annemarie Frampton (Kathryn Munday -  PPA)

LSAs –Anne Brett and Sarah Newbury

 

Year 4

Teachers – Vicki Robinson and Helen Nicholson (Sarah O’Brien & Kathyrn  Munday – PPA)

LSAs – Naomi Mason and Alison Warner

 

Year 5

Teachers – Ashleigh Jarvis, Oliver Trott and Sarah Guttridge (Perry Martin, Natalie Sweet & Beckie Hunt– PPA)

LSAs – Val Bussell and Karen Ogborn

 

Year 6

Teachers – Kate Evans (KS2 leader) and Caroline Walker (Sarah Guttridge and Perry Martin – PPA)

LSAs – Jackie Hill and Carol Gayley

 

Special Roles 

1:1 tutor – Sarah Guttridge

1:1 LSAs – Beverley Bull, Sherri Clements, Laura Davis, Jaimee-Lee Evans, Chloe Fensome, Louise Gordon, Sarah Hind, Kirsten Kimpson, Jazmine Larn, Kellyann Lewis, Heidi Phillips, Amy Richards, Michael Richards, Sue Tanner, Derek Whitehouse,

Starlight Room (Nurture) – Nicki Burke, Wendy Evans and Maggie Martin

Thrive – Louise Gordon

Reading Recovery Teacher and EAL Leader – Marguerite Strang

Read 2 Dog – Debbie Sprague

Maths support teacher – Ruth Jones

Better Reading Partners –Linda Downham

Learning Mentors – Jean Hond and Tracy Shortman

Maths and Literacy support - Anne Brett

Family Support Worker – Jenny Adams

Inclusion Workers – Carol Badman and Tania Phillips

Lunchtime Support Group – Carol Badman, Jean Hond and Tania Phillips

Speech Therapy – Val Bussell (pm) and Jackie Vagg

EAL support – Sarah Hind

IT Manager – Adrian Collins (ams)

Library Assistant – Justine Thorne (lunchtime and pms) and Marcia De Sousa Smith (after school)

General Assistants – Sarah Stansfield and Harriot Harford

 

Office Team

Bursar – Jo Lewis

Main Office – Diane Morgan, Miesha Vowles

 

Lunchtime Team

Lunchtime Manager – Debra Snoxall

Lunchtime Supervisors –  Scott Beaney,  Sue Buck, Claire Bryant, Sherri Clements, Wendy Evans, Louise Gordon, Tabitha Green, Debbie Hillard, Sarah Hind, Michelle Huddleston, Alison Lemm, Wayne Hollowood, Jackie Moore, Vicki Porter, Amy Richards, Verity Sanders, Marcia Smith, Natasha Venn

Lunchtime Playscheme Leaders – Claire Bryant (KS1), Wendy Evans (KS2), Scott Beaney (Games)

 

Breakfast Club

Leader – Louise Gordon

Assistants – Carol Badman, Scott Beaney, Linda Downham, Wendy Evans, Vicki Porter

 

After School Club

Leader – Helen Duffy

Assistants – Debra Snoxall, Scott Beaney and Sue Buck

 

Premises Team

Site Manager – Martin Smith

Assistant Caretaker – Wayne Hollowood

Cleaners – Employed by Expedite

 

Kitchen Staff – employed by ‘Edwards and Ward’

Cook – Evelyn Sainsbury

 

Little Waves – North Somerset Community Nursery (in the front of the Nursery building)

Manager – Lucy Thie

0