Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Kingsley Road, Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset BS23 3TZ

Headteacher: Lyn Hunt BA(Ed) PGDip
lyn.hunt@windwhistleschool.co.uk
01934 629145

"Achievement by building confidence"

Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School

Staff List

 

Governors – John Porter

Headteacher - Lyn Hunt (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

Deputy Heads - Perry Martin & Natalie Sweet (Safeguarding Lead)

Special Needs Coordinator – Beckie Hunt with Sarah Gallagher as SENCO Administrative Assistant

 

Nursery

Teacher – Becky Luxton/Gail Newton (Pat Abrams – PPA)

Nursery Assistants – Nicola Beeching, Helen Duffy & Kellyann Lewis

 

Reception

Teachers – Hannah Amos  & Gail Newton (FS leader) (Pat Abrams & Sarah O’Brien -  PPA)

LSAs – Lorraine Ashton, Jackie Griffiths & Matthew Lewis

 

Year 1

Teachers –Kim Hayden/Adella Munro & Jenny Rogers (Pat Abrams & Sarah O’Brien – PPA)

LSAs – Sarah Davies (Y1R), Claire Raymond (Y1H)

 

Year 2

Teachers – Holly Carroll (KS1 leader) & Emma Vine (Sarah O’Brien & James Callaghan  – PPA)

LSAs – Emma Finch & Jaimee-Lea Evans

 

Year 3

Teachers – Abby James (Asst. KS2 Leader) & Annemarie Frampton (Sarah O’Brien & Natalie Sweet -  PPA)

LSAs – Val Bussell & Sarah Newbury

 

Year 4

Teachers – Vicki Robinson & Helen Nicholson (James Callaghan & Sam Skone – PPA)

LSAs – Naomi Mason & Alison Warner

 

Year 5

Teachers – Lawrence Massey & Oliver Trott (Perry Martin, Sam Skone & Beckie Hunt– PPA)

LSAs – Anne Brett & Karen Ogborn

 

Year 6

Teachers – Kate Evans (KS2 leader) & Caroline Walker (Sarah Guttridge & Perry Martin – PPA)

LSAs – Jackie Hill & Carol Gayley

 

Special Roles 

1:1 tutor – Sarah Guttridge

1:1 LSAs –Beverley Bull, Sherri Clements, Laura Davis, Louise Gordon, Sarah Hind, Kirsten Kimpson, Jazmine Larn, Amy Richards, Michael Richards, Sue Tanner.

Starlight Room (Nurture) – Nicki Burke, Wendy Evans & Maggie Martin

Thrive – Louise Gordon

Reading Recovery Teacher & EAL Leader – Natalie Wakeford

Better Reading Partner –Linda Downham

Learning Mentors – Jean Hond & Tracy Shortman

Maths & Literacy support - Anne Brett

Family Support Worker – Jenny Adams

Inclusion Workers – Carol Badman & Tania Phillips

Lunchtime Support Group – Carol Badman, Jean Hond & Tania Phillips

Speech Therapy – Val Bussell (pm) & Jackie Vagg

EAL support – Sarah Hind

ICT Manager – Adrian Collins (am)

Library Assistant – Justine Thorne (lunchtime & pm)

General Assistants – Sarah Stansfield & Harriot Harford

 

Office Team

Bursar – Jo Lewis

Main Office – Naomi Mason, Diane Morgan, Miesha Vowles

 

Lunchtime Team

Lunchtime Manager – Debra Snoxall

Lunchtime Supervisors Lunchtime Supervisors –  Scott Beaney,  Sue Buck, Sherri Clements, Laura Davis, Wendy Evans, Louise Gordon, Debbie Hillard, Julie Hill, Sarah Hind, Michelle Huddleston, Alison Lemm, Wayne Hollowood, Jackie Moore, Vicki Porter, Verity Sanders, Marcia Smith,

Lunchtime Playscheme Leaders – tbc (KS1), Wendy Evans (KS2)

 

Breakfast Club

Leader – Louise Gordon

Assistants – Carol Badman, Scott Beaney, Linda Downham, Wendy Evans, Vicki Porter

 

After School Club

Leader – Helen Duffy

Assistant – Debra Snoxall

 

Premises Team

Site Manager – Martin Smith

Assistant Caretaker – Wayne Hollowood

Cleaners – Employed by Expedite

 

Kitchen Staff – employed by ‘Edwards & Ward’

Cook – Evelyn Sainsbury

 

Little Waves – North Somerset Community Nursery (in the front of the Nursery building)

Manager – Lucy Thie

  

0